Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares

IE00B42W3S00UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobal · United States tiltSectorBroad

Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares is a global blend equity ucits fund from Vanguard with a total expense ratio of 0.30% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 2.4% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global with a United States tilt.

Key facts

TER0.30%
Fund sizeEUR 6.9bn
InceptionFebruary 27, 2014
Holdings4072
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI World Small Cap Index in EUR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y14.5%
Sharpe 3y0.86
Max drawdown-15.4%

Investment objective

The Fund employs a passive management – or indexing – investment approach, through physical acquisition of securities, and seeks to provide long-term capital growth by tracking the performance of the MSCI World Small Cap Index (the “Index”).

Fund details

ISINIE00B42W3S00
Fund houseVanguard
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classInvestor EUR Acc
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateFebruary 27, 2014
BenchmarkMSCI World Small Cap Index in EUR
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 6.9bn
Number of holdings4072
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings16.9x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.30%
Ongoing charges0.30%
Transaction costs0.02%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.30%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.30%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 30
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 150
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.30% if you exit after 1 year, 0.30% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

100200300201620182020202220242026
Fund324
2014-02 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+6.2%2020+24.4%2021−13.5%2022+11.9%2023+15.2%2024+5.6%2025
Fund MSCI World Small Cap Index in EUR

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+19.43%+19.47%−0.04%
3 Years p.a.+15.04%+15.14%−0.10%
5 Years p.a.+7.33%+7.39%−0.06%
10 Years p.a.+9.41%+9.56%−0.15%
Since Inception+9.74%+9.91%−0.17%

Largest sectors

  1. Industrials19.3%
  2. Financials14.5%
  3. Information Technology13.5%
  4. Health Care11.6%
  5. Consumer Discretionary10.1%
  6. Materials8.6%
  7. Real Estate7.8%
  8. Energy4.9%
  9. Consumer Staples4.0%
  10. Communication Services3.2%

Largest countries

  1. United States61.1%
  2. Japan13.0%
  3. United Kingdom4.4%
  4. Canada4.4%
  5. Australia3.8%
  6. Sweden1.7%
  7. Switzerland1.5%
  8. Germany1.4%
  9. Israel1.3%
  10. France1.2%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 2.4% — diversified
  1. 01Moderna Inc.0.62%
  2. 02Tenet Healthcare Corp.0.21%
  3. 03Guardant Health Inc.0.21%
  4. 04Viatris Inc.0.20%
  5. 05US Foods Holding Corp.0.19%
  6. 06Roku Inc.0.19%
  7. 07Royal Gold Inc.0.19%
  8. 08Woodward Inc.0.19%
  9. 09MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc.0.19%
  10. 10TD SYNNEX Corp.0.18%
Full holdings (4072) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares (IE00B42W3S00) is 0.30% per year.

How risky is Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares?

Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 14.5%. Its maximum drawdown is -15.4%.

What are the top holdings of Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares?

The largest positions of Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares as of September 30, 2026 are Moderna Inc. (0.62%), Tenet Healthcare Corp. (0.21%), Guardant Health Inc. (0.21%), Viatris Inc. (0.20%) and US Foods Holding Corp. (0.19%). Its ten largest holdings make up 2.4% of the portfolio, out of 4072 holdings in total.

What does Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares invest in?

Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares is a global blend equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United States 61.1%, Japan 13.0% and United Kingdom 4.4%; by sector, Industrials 19.3%, Financials 14.5% and Information Technology 13.5%.

How has Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares performed?

Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares returned +19.43% over one year, +7.33% a year over five years and +5.6% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Vanguard publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares accumulating or distributing?

Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares track?

Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares's benchmark is the MSCI World Small Cap Index in EUR.

Where is Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B42W3S00).

Where does this data about Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Vanguard

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B42W3S00
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B42W3S00 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Vanguard Global Small-Cap Index Fund EUR Investor Shares with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Vanguard; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.