Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing

IE00B945VV12Traded as VEUR · VEUD · VGEUETFEURDistributingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing is a global blend equity ETF from Vanguard with a total expense ratio of 0.10% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 21.2% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.10%
Fund sizeEUR 7.8bn
InceptionMay 21, 2013
Holdings544
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkFTSE Developed Europe Index in EUR

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y10.53%
Sharpe 3y1.21
Max drawdown-7.7%

Investment objective

The Fund employs a passive management – or indexing – investment approach, through physical acquisition of securities, and seeks to track the performance of the FTSE Developed Europe Index (the “Index”).

Fund details

ISINIE00B945VV12
Fund houseVanguard
StructureETF
Share classDistributing
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateMay 21, 2013
BenchmarkFTSE Developed Europe Index in EUR
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 7.8bn
Number of holdings544
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings17.0x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.10%
Ongoing charges0.10%
Transaction costs0.05%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 20
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 50
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.20% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONVEUDUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONVEURGBP
XetraXETRVGEUEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSVEUREUR
Euronext ParisXPARVEUREUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXVEURCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1002003002016201920222025
Fund304
2013-05 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−2.6%2020+25.2%2021−10.0%2022+16.5%2023+9.4%2024+19.9%2025
Fund FTSE Developed Europe Index in EUR

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+16.93%+16.60%+0.33%
3 Years p.a.+15.39%+15.07%+0.32%
5 Years p.a.+10.18%+9.85%+0.33%
10 Years p.a.+9.37%+9.09%+0.28%
Since Inception+8.45%+8.17%+0.28%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials26.2%
  2. Industrials18.0%
  3. Health Care12.5%
  4. Technology9.4%
  5. Consumer Staples7.3%
  6. Consumer Discretionary7.1%
  7. Energy6.6%
  8. Utilities4.7%
  9. Basic Materials4.7%
  10. Telecommunications2.6%

Largest countries

  1. United Kingdom22.8%
  2. France14.1%
  3. Switzerland14.1%
  4. Germany13.3%
  5. Netherlands8.8%
  6. Spain6.3%
  7. Italy5.6%
  8. Sweden5.1%
  9. Denmark2.4%
  10. Finland1.8%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 21.2% — diversified
  1. 01ASML Holding NV4.90%
  2. 02HSBC Holdings plc2.40%
  3. 03Roche Holding AG2.20%
  4. 04Shell plc2.00%
  5. 05Novartis AG1.90%
  6. 06AstraZeneca plc1.70%
  7. 07Nestle SA1.60%
  8. 08Siemens AG1.60%
  9. 09SAP SE1.50%
  10. 10Banco Santander SA1.40%
Full holdings (544) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing (IE00B945VV12) is 0.10% per year.

How risky is Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing?

Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 10.53%. Its maximum drawdown is -7.7%.

What are the top holdings of Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing?

The largest positions of Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing as of September 30, 2026 are ASML Holding NV (4.90%), HSBC Holdings plc (2.40%), Roche Holding AG (2.20%), Shell plc (2.00%) and Novartis AG (1.90%). Its ten largest holdings make up 21.2% of the portfolio, out of 544 holdings in total.

What does Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing invest in?

Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing is a global blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United Kingdom 22.8%, France 14.1% and Switzerland 14.1%; by sector, Financials 26.2%, Industrials 18.0% and Health Care 12.5%.

How has Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing performed?

Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing returned +16.93% over one year, +10.18% a year over five years and +19.9% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Vanguard publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing accumulating or distributing?

Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing track?

Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing's benchmark is the FTSE Developed Europe Index in EUR, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B945VV12).

Where does this data about Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Vanguard

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B945VV12
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B945VV12 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe UCITS ETF (EUR) Distributing with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Vanguard; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.