Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating

IE00BFMXVQ44Traded as VMIGETFGBPAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
United Kingdom Value Equity
RiskMediumValuationValueConcentrationDiversifiedRegionUnited KingdomSectorFinancials

Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating is a united kingdom value equity ETF from Vanguard with a total expense ratio of 0.36% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 11.3% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: United Kingdom. Sector tilt: Financials.

Key facts

TER0.36%
Fund sizeGBP 2.2bn
InceptionMay 14, 2019
Holdings283
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkFTSE 250 Index in GBP

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y13.71%
Sharpe 3y0.68
Max drawdown-10.5%

Investment objective

The Fund employs a passive management – or indexing – investment approach, through physical acquisition of securities, and seeks to track the performance of the FTSE 250 Index (the “Index”).

Fund details

ISINIE00BFMXVQ44
Fund houseVanguard
StructureETF
Share classAccumulating
Share class currencyGBP
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateMay 14, 2019
BenchmarkFTSE 250 Index in GBP
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeGBP 2.2bn
Number of holdings283
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings9.9x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.36%
Ongoing charges0.36%
Transaction costs0.16%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.50%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.50%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 GBP
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearGBP 50
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)GBP 250
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.50% if you exit after 1 year, 0.50% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 GBP: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONVMIGGBP
XetraXETRVMIGEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

100125150202120232025
Fund158
2019-05 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−4.7%2020+16.7%2021−17.5%2022+7.9%2023+7.8%2024+12.7%2025
Fund FTSE 250 Index in GBP

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+15.17%+15.21%−0.04%
3 Years p.a.+13.86%+14.00%−0.14%
5 Years p.a.+4.40%+4.48%−0.08%
Since Inception+6.12%+6.21%−0.09%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials42.9%
  2. Industrials17.5%
  3. Consumer Discretionary13.5%
  4. Real Estate8.3%
  5. Basic Materials4.3%
  6. Consumer Staples4.3%
  7. Technology2.8%
  8. Health Care2.1%
  9. Utilities1.8%
  10. Energy1.5%

Largest countries

  1. United Kingdom99.1%
  2. Guernsey0.6%
  3. Jersey0.2%
  4. Bermuda0.0%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 11.3% — diversified
  1. 01Persimmon PLC1.34%
  2. 02Rotork PLC1.28%
  3. 03Man Group PLC/Jersey1.23%
  4. 04RS GROUP PLC1.19%
  5. 05Mondi PLC1.15%
  6. 06JPMorgan Global Growth & Income PLC/Fund1.07%
  7. 07Rightmove PLC1.07%
  8. 08Rosebank Industries PLC0.99%
  9. 09Taylor Wimpey PLC0.97%
  10. 10Templeton Emerging Markets Investment Trust PLC0.97%
Full holdings (283) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating (IE00BFMXVQ44) is 0.36% per year.

How risky is Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating?

Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 13.71%. Its maximum drawdown is -10.5%.

What are the top holdings of Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating?

The largest positions of Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating as of September 30, 2026 are Persimmon PLC (1.34%), Rotork PLC (1.28%), Man Group PLC/Jersey (1.23%), RS GROUP PLC (1.19%) and Mondi PLC (1.15%). Its ten largest holdings make up 11.3% of the portfolio, out of 283 holdings in total.

What does Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating invest in?

Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating is a united kingdom value equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, United Kingdom 99.1%, Guernsey 0.6% and Jersey 0.2%; by sector, Financials 42.9%, Industrials 17.5% and Consumer Discretionary 13.5%.

How has Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating performed?

Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating returned +15.17% over one year, +4.40% a year over five years and +12.7% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Vanguard publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating accumulating or distributing?

Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating track?

Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating's benchmark is the FTSE 250 Index in GBP, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BFMXVQ44).

Where does this data about Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Vanguard

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BFMXVQ44
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BFMXVQ44 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Vanguard FTSE 250 UCITS ETF (GBP) Accumulating with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Vanguard publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Vanguard; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.