iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF

IE00B53L3W79Traded as CSX5 · CS51 · ISX5 · SXRT · CSSX5EETFEURAccumulatingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationBalancedRegionGlobalSectorBroad

iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.10% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 42.9% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.10%
Fund sizeEUR 7.4bn
InceptionJanuary 26, 2010
Holdings50
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkSTOXX Eurozone 50 (Net Return)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y12.09%
Sharpe 3y1.19
Max drawdown-16.4%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the EURO STOXX 50 Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B53L3W79
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classEUR Accumulating
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateJanuary 26, 2010
BenchmarkSTOXX Eurozone 50 (Net Return)
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeEUR 7.4bn
Number of holdings50
Equity / bond split100 / 0
Price / earnings18.5x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.10%
Ongoing charges0.10%
Transaction costs0.05%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years
Example investment (KID)EUR 10,000
Total costs, 1 year15 EUR
Total costs, holding period121 EUR

Costs over time

Example investmentEUR 10,000
Total costs if you exit after 1 year15 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)121 EUR
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONCS51GBX
London Stock ExchangeXLONCSX5EUR
London Stock ExchangeXLONISX5USD
XetraXETRSXRTEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSCSX5EUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXCSSX5EEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10020030040020122015201820212024
Fund365STOXX Eurozone 50 (Net Return)338
2009-12 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+4.4%2016+9.7%2017−11.6%2018+28.9%2019−2.9%2020+24.0%2021−9.0%2022+22.8%2023+11.5%2024+21.8%2025
Fund STOXX Eurozone 50 (Net Return)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+10.83%+10.36%+0.47%
3 Years p.a.+18.05%+17.53%+0.52%
5 Years p.a.+10.89%+10.39%+0.50%
10 Years p.a.+10.17%+9.65%+0.52%
Since Inception+8.05%+7.55%+0.50%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials26.8%
  2. Industrials19.0%
  3. Information Technology17.2%
  4. Consumer Discretionary8.4%
  5. Utilities5.8%
  6. Consumer Staples5.8%
  7. Energy5.7%
  8. Health Care5.3%
  9. Materials3.6%
  10. Communication2.0%

Largest countries

  1. France31.5%
  2. Germany29.1%
  3. Netherlands14.1%
  4. Spain11.4%
  5. Italy8.5%
  6. Belgium2.9%
  7. Finland2.1%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 42.9% — balanced
  1. 01ASML HOLDING9.83%
  2. 02SAP4.97%
  3. 03TOTALENERGIES4.38%
  4. 04SIEMENS N AG4.34%
  5. 05BANCO SANTANDER3.98%
  6. 06ALLIANZ3.75%
  7. 07IBERDROLA3.13%
  8. 08SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC3.08%
  9. 09BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA2.86%
  10. 10AIRBUS GROUP2.61%
Full holdings (50) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF (IE00B53L3W79) is 0.10% per year.

How risky is iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF?

iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 12.09%. Its maximum drawdown is -16.4%.

What are the top holdings of iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are ASML HOLDING (9.83%), SAP (4.97%), TOTALENERGIES (4.38%), SIEMENS N AG (4.34%) and BANCO SANTANDER (3.98%). Its ten largest holdings make up 42.9% of the portfolio, out of 50 holdings in total.

What does iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF is a global blend equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, France 31.5%, Germany 29.1% and Netherlands 14.1%; by sector, Financials 26.8%, Industrials 19.0% and Information Technology 17.2%.

How has iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF performed?

iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF returned +10.83% over one year, +10.89% a year over five years and +21.8% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF track?

iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF's benchmark is the STOXX Eurozone 50 (Net Return), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B53L3W79).

Where does this data about iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B53L3W79
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B53L3W79 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.