Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D

IE000GWA2J58Traded as XEMDETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 22, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Equity
RiskMediumConcentrationBalancedRegionGlobalSectorInformation Technology

Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D is a global equity ETF from Xtrackers with a total expense ratio of 0.18% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 36.4% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Regional focus: Global. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.18%
Fund sizeUSD 14.0bn
InceptionNovember 3, 2021
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Total Return Net Emerging Markets Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward

No figures disclosed.

Fund details

ISINIE000GWA2J58
Fund houseXtrackers
StructureETF
Share class1D
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateNovember 3, 2021
BenchmarkMSCI Total Return Net Emerging Markets Index
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 14.0bn

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.18%
Ongoing charges0.18%
Transaction costs0.03%
Performance fee0.00%

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONXEMDUSD
XetraXETRXEMDEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

801001202022202320242025
Fund126MSCI Total Return Net Emerging Markets Index126
2021-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−20.2%2022+9.5%2023+7.5%2024+33.7%2025
Fund MSCI Total Return Net Emerging Markets Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+16.38%+16.51%−0.13%
3 Years p.a.+22.06%+22.06%0.00%
Since Inception+7.03%+7.13%−0.10%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology45.0%
  2. Financials18.7%
  3. Consumer Discretionary7.3%
  4. Industrials6.7%
  5. Communication Services5.9%

Largest countries

  1. Taiwan26.6%
  2. Korea, Republic of24.2%
  3. China18.5%
  4. India11.3%
  5. Brazil3.8%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 36.4% — balanced
  1. 01TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.79%
  2. 02SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD6.64%
  3. 03SK HYNIX4.47%
  4. 04TENCENT HOLDINGS2.63%
  5. 05ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING1.83%
  6. 06MEDIATEK1.56%
  7. 07CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H0.92%
  8. 08SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE0.89%
  9. 09DELTA ELECTRONICS0.82%
  10. 10HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.81%
Full holdings (—) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D (IE000GWA2J58) is 0.18% per year.

How risky is Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D?

Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band.

What are the top holdings of Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D?

The largest positions of Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D as of October 22, 2026 are TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING (15.79%), SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD (6.64%), SK HYNIX (4.47%), TENCENT HOLDINGS (2.63%) and ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING (1.83%). Its ten largest holdings make up 36.4% of the portfolio.

What does Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D invest in?

Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D is a global equity ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 22, 2026 are by country, Taiwan 26.6%, Korea, Republic of 24.2% and China 18.5%; by sector, Information Technology 45.0%, Financials 18.7% and Consumer Discretionary 7.3%.

How has Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D performed?

Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D returned +16.38% over one year and +33.7% in calendar year 2025 as of October 22, 2026, according to the NAV history Xtrackers publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D accumulating or distributing?

Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D track?

Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D's benchmark is the MSCI Total Return Net Emerging Markets Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE000GWA2J58).

Where does this data about Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Xtrackers publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Xtrackers

figures as of October 22, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE000GWA2J58
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE000GWA2J58 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets UCITS ETF 1D with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Xtrackers publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 22, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Xtrackers; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.