AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD

LU1883839398UCITS FundUSDAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Bond-Heavy Allocation (27% equity)
RiskMediumConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalEquity share27%

AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD is a bond-heavy allocation (27% equity) ucits fund from Amundi with a total expense ratio of 1.79% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 17.6% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER1.79%
Fund sizeUSD 8.4bn
InceptionJune 7, 2019
Holdings871
Asset classMulti-asset
BenchmarkICE BofA US 3-Month Treasury Bill Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y6.5%
Sharpe 3y1.09
Max drawdown-19.9%

Investment objective

Seeks to increase the value of your investment (mainly through income) over the

Fund details

ISINLU1883839398
Fund houseAmundi
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classA2 USD
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateJune 7, 2019
BenchmarkICE BofA US 3-Month Treasury Bill Index
SFDR classificationArticle 8
Asset classMulti-asset
Fund sizeUSD 8.4bn
Number of holdings871
Equity / bond split27 / 24
Yield to maturity7.4%
Effective duration6.3

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)1.79%
Ongoing charges1.79%
Transaction costs0.38%
Entry charge4.50%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year6.70%
Reduction in yield, holding period3.50%
Recommended holding period4 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 670
Total costs if you exit after 4 years (recommended holding period)USD 1,400
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (6.70% if you exit after 1 year, 3.50% per year over 4 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

100120140202020212022202320242025
Fund155
2019-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+4.6%2020+9.5%2021−1.3%2022+8.2%2023+4.3%2024+21.6%2025

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+8.37%+3.65%+4.72%
3 Years p.a.+11.39%+4.48%+6.91%
5 Years p.a.+7.40%+3.78%+3.62%
Since Inception+6.19%+2.71%+3.48%

Largest sectors

  1. Financials15.8%
  2. Information Technology9.5%
  3. Energy4.5%
  4. Industrials4.4%
  5. Materials3.0%
  6. Health Care2.5%
  7. Consumer Discretionary2.4%
  8. Consumer Staples1.6%
  9. Utilities1.3%
  10. Real Estate0.5%

Largest countries

  1. North America30.1%
  2. Emerging countries6.2%
  3. EMU5.4%
  4. Japan2.1%
  5. Europe ex-EMU1.1%
  6. Asia ex-Japan0.4%
  7. Others0.0%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 17.6% — diversified
  1. 01BANK OF AMERICA CORP3.08%
  2. 02SHELL PLC EUR2.48%
  3. 03SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS2.08%
  4. 04MICROSOFT CORP2.03%
  5. 05AMAZON.COM INC1.48%
  6. 06BANCO DE SABADELL SA1.40%
  7. 07HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC1.31%
  8. 08BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO1.30%
  9. 09EVERSOURCE ENERGY1.30%
  10. 10US BANCORP1.11%
Full holdings (871) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD?

The total expense ratio (TER) of AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD (LU1883839398) is 1.79% per year.

How risky is AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD?

AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 6.5%. Its maximum drawdown is -19.9%.

What are the top holdings of AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD?

The largest positions of AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD as of September 30, 2026 are BANK OF AMERICA CORP (3.08%), SHELL PLC EUR (2.48%), SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS (2.08%), MICROSOFT CORP (2.03%) and AMAZON.COM INC (1.48%). Its ten largest holdings make up 17.6% of the portfolio, out of 871 holdings in total.

What does AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD invest in?

AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD is a bond-heavy allocation (27% equity) ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, North America 30.1%, Emerging countries 6.2% and EMU 5.4%; by sector, Financials 15.8%, Information Technology 9.5% and Energy 4.5%.

How has AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD performed?

AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD returned +8.37% over one year, +7.40% a year over five years and +21.6% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history Amundi publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD accumulating or distributing?

AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD track?

AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD's benchmark is the ICE BofA US 3-Month Treasury Bill Index.

Where is AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU1883839398). It is classified under Article 8 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Amundi

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU1883839398
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU1883839398 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about AMUNDI FUNDS INCOME OPPORTUNITIES - A2 USD with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Amundi publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Amundi; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.