iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF

IE00BCRY6557Traded as ERNE · ERN1 · IS3METFEURDistributingFigures as of October 19, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
EUR High-Grade Bond, Limited Duration
RiskLowConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalCreditHighRate sensitivityLimited

iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF is a eur high-grade bond, limited duration ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.09% and a risk indicator of 1 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 4.3% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.09%
Fund sizeEUR 3.4bn
InceptionOctober 16, 2013
Holdings703
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkiBoxx EUR Liquid Investment Grade Ultrashort Index (EUR)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y0.29%
Sharpe 3y1.87
Max drawdown-0.0%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the iBoxx EUR Liquid Investment Grade Ultrashort Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00BCRY6557
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateOctober 16, 2013
BenchmarkiBoxx EUR Liquid Investment Grade Ultrashort Index (EUR)
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeEUR 3.4bn
Number of holdings703
Equity / bond split0 / 98
Yield to maturity3.21%
Effective duration0.4
Average credit ratingA

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.09%
Ongoing charges0.09%
Transaction costs0.02%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period3 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 10
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)EUR 30
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 3 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONERN1GBP
London Stock ExchangeXLONERNEEUR
XetraXETRIS3MEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSERNEEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXERNECHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1001051102016201920222025
Fund113iBoxx EUR Liquid Investment Grade Ultrashort Index (EUR)113
2013-09 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+0.2%20160.0%2017−0.5%2018+0.2%2019+0.1%2020−0.4%2021−0.3%2022+3.5%2023+4.1%2024+2.6%2025
Fund iBoxx EUR Liquid Investment Grade Ultrashort Index (EUR)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+2.24%+2.29%−0.05%
3 Years p.a.+3.14%+3.13%+0.01%
5 Years p.a.+2.30%+2.30%0.00%
10 Years p.a.+1.10%+1.12%−0.02%
Since Inception+0.92%+0.95%−0.03%

Largest sectors

  1. Banking37.1%
  2. Consumer Cyclical8.2%
  3. Capital Goods6.2%
  4. Consumer Non-Cyclical5.5%
  5. Healthcare5.4%
  6. Communications5.4%
  7. Owned No Guarantee3.9%
  8. Other3.5%
  9. Electric2.7%
  10. Local Government No Guarantee2.7%

Largest countries

  1. United States18.2%
  2. France15.6%
  3. Germany13.6%
  4. United Kingdom7.2%
  5. Spain5.3%
  6. Netherlands5.0%
  7. Italy5.0%
  8. Canada4.9%
  9. Other4.6%
  10. Sweden4.3%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 4.3% — diversified
  1. 01DEUTSCHE BANK AG MTN RegS0.54%
  2. 02VOLKSWAGEN INTERNATIONAL FINANCE N RegS0.51%
  3. 03AT&T INC MTN0.45%
  4. 04BANQUE FEDERATIVE DU CREDIT MUTUEL MTN RegS0.41%
  5. 05WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MTN RegS 1.38% 20260.41%
  6. 06WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MTN RegS 1% 20270.41%
  7. 07CREDIT AGRICOLE SA RegS0.40%
  8. 08ANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV NV MTN RegS0.40%
  9. 09MORGAN STANLEY MTN0.40%
  10. 10CDP FINANCIAL INC MTN RegS0.37%
Full holdings (703) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF (IE00BCRY6557) is 0.09% per year.

How risky is iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF?

iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 1 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the low risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 0.29%. Its maximum drawdown is -0.0%.

What are the top holdings of iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF as of October 19, 2026 are DEUTSCHE BANK AG MTN RegS (0.54%), VOLKSWAGEN INTERNATIONAL FINANCE N RegS (0.51%), AT&T INC MTN (0.45%), BANQUE FEDERATIVE DU CREDIT MUTUEL MTN RegS (0.41%) and WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MTN RegS 1.38% 2026 (0.41%). Its ten largest holdings make up 4.3% of the portfolio, out of 703 holdings in total.

What does iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF is a eur high-grade bond, limited duration ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 19, 2026 are by country, United States 18.2%, France 15.6% and Germany 13.6%; by sector, Banking 37.1%, Consumer Cyclical 8.2% and Capital Goods 6.2%.

How has iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF performed?

iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF returned +2.24% over one year, +2.30% a year over five years and +2.6% in calendar year 2025 as of October 19, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF track?

iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF's benchmark is the iBoxx EUR Liquid Investment Grade Ultrashort Index (EUR), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00BCRY6557).

Where does this data about iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 19, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00BCRY6557
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00BCRY6557 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares € Ultrashort Bond UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 19, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.