iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF

IE00B14X4S71Traded as IBTS · IDBT · IUSUETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 21, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
USD High-Grade Bond, Limited Duration
RiskLowConcentrationDiversifiedRegionUnited StatesCreditHighRate sensitivityLimited

iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF is a usd high-grade bond, limited duration ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.07% and a risk indicator of 2 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 14.8% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: United States.

Key facts

TER0.07%
Fund sizeUSD 2.6bn
InceptionJune 2, 2006
Holdings91
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y1.6%
Sharpe 3y-0.38
Max drawdown-0.9%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Funds assets, which reflects the return of the ICE U.S.

Fund details

ISINIE00B14X4S71
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD Dist
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateJune 2, 2006
BenchmarkICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeUSD 2.6bn
Number of holdings91
Equity / bond split0 / 100
Yield to maturity4.78%
Effective duration1.8
Average credit ratingAA

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.07%
Ongoing charges0.07%
Transaction costs0.02%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period3 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 10
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)USD 30
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 3 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIBTSGBP
London Stock ExchangeXLONIDBTUSD
XetraXETRIUSUEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSIBTSEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIBTSUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10012014020102014201820222026
Fund149ICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index152
2006-05 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+0.7%2016+0.3%2017+1.5%2018+3.5%2019+3.1%2020−0.6%2021−3.8%2022+4.3%2023+4.1%2024+5.2%2025
Fund ICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+1.55%+1.51%+0.04%
3 Years p.a.+4.16%+4.13%+0.03%
5 Years p.a.+2.01%+2.00%+0.01%
10 Years p.a.+1.77%+1.80%−0.03%
Since Inception+1.98%+2.07%−0.09%

Largest sectors

  1. Treasury99.9%

Largest countries

  1. United States99.9%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 14.8% — diversified
  1. 01TREASURY NOTE 3.5% 20282.21%
  2. 02TREASURY NOTE 3.5% 20291.47%
  3. 03TREASURY NOTE 4.63% 20291.42%
  4. 04TREASURY NOTE 3.5% 20271.39%
  5. 05TREASURY NOTE 4.25% 20291.38%
  6. 06TREASURY NOTE 4.5% 20291.38%
  7. 07TREASURY NOTE 3.75% 20281.38%
  8. 08TREASURY NOTE 4% 20281.38%
  9. 09TREASURY NOTE 3.38% 20271.38%
  10. 10TREASURY NOTE 4.13% 20281.38%
Full holdings (91) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF (IE00B14X4S71) is 0.07% per year.

How risky is iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF?

iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 2 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the low risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 1.6%. Its maximum drawdown is -0.9%.

What are the top holdings of iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF as of October 21, 2026 are TREASURY NOTE 3.5% 2028 (2.21%), TREASURY NOTE 3.5% 2029 (1.47%), TREASURY NOTE 4.63% 2029 (1.42%), TREASURY NOTE 3.5% 2027 (1.39%) and TREASURY NOTE 4.25% 2029 (1.38%). Its ten largest holdings make up 14.8% of the portfolio, out of 91 holdings in total.

What does iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF is a usd high-grade bond, limited duration ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 21, 2026 are by country, United States 99.9%; by sector, Treasury 99.9%.

How has iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF performed?

iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF returned +1.55% over one year, +2.01% a year over five years and +5.2% in calendar year 2025 as of October 21, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF track?

iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF's benchmark is the ICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B14X4S71). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 21, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B14X4S71
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B14X4S71 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 21, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.