iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF

IE00B4PY7Y77Traded as IHYU · SHYU · IS0RETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 21, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
USD High-Yield Bond, Limited Duration
RiskMediumConcentrationDiversifiedRegionUnited StatesCreditLowRate sensitivityLimited

iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF is a usd high-yield bond, limited duration ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.50% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 6.5% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: United States.

Key facts

TER0.50%
Fund sizeUSD 2.0bn
InceptionSeptember 13, 2011
Holdings1337
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkiBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Capped (USD)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y4.44%
Sharpe 3y0.62
Max drawdown-3.2%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Funds’ investments, which reflects the return of the iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Capped Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE00B4PY7Y77
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateSeptember 13, 2011
BenchmarkiBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Capped (USD)
ReplicationPhysical
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeUSD 2.0bn
Number of holdings1337
Equity / bond split0 / 99
Yield to maturity7.74%
Effective duration3.3
Average credit ratingBB

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.50%
Ongoing charges0.50%
Transaction costs0.05%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.60%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.60%
Recommended holding period3 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 60
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)USD 180
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.60% if you exit after 1 year, 0.60% per year over 3 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIHYUUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONSHYUGBP
XetraXETRIS0REUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIHYUCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10015020020142017202020232026
Fund212iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Capped (USD)221
2011-08 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+14.9%2016+5.7%2017−1.5%2018+13.1%2019+4.7%2020+4.3%2021−9.1%2022+10.7%2023+6.8%2024+9.4%2025
Fund iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Capped (USD)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+0.87%+1.17%−0.30%
3 Years p.a.+8.19%+8.64%−0.45%
5 Years p.a.+3.35%+3.78%−0.43%
10 Years p.a.+4.21%+4.65%−0.44%
Since Inception+5.11%+5.38%−0.27%

Largest sectors

  1. Consumer Cyclical17.2%
  2. Communications15.2%
  3. Capital Goods9.7%
  4. Energy9.5%
  5. Other8.7%
  6. Healthcare7.8%
  7. Basic Industry6.2%
  8. Finance Companies5.9%
  9. Electric4.8%
  10. Consumer Non-Cyclical3.6%

Largest countries

  1. United States88.9%
  2. Canada3.8%
  3. United Kingdom1.6%
  4. Japan1.4%
  5. France0.8%
  6. Macau0.5%
  7. Luxembourg0.4%
  8. Australia0.4%
  9. Germany0.3%
  10. Netherlands0.3%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 6.5% — diversified
  1. 01MPT OPERATING PARTNERSHIP LP / MPT 144A0.99%
  2. 02CCO HOLDINGS LLC0.74%
  3. 03ECHOSTAR CORP 6.75% 20300.72%
  4. 04CVS HEALTH CORP NC5.250.70%
  5. 05VODAFONE GROUP PLC0.62%
  6. 06BLOCK INC0.62%
  7. 07TENET HEALTHCARE CORP0.60%
  8. 08UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA) INC0.51%
  9. 09ECHOSTAR CORP 10.75% 20290.50%
  10. 10MERIDIAN ARC HOLDCO LLC 144A0.46%
Full holdings (1337) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF (IE00B4PY7Y77) is 0.50% per year.

How risky is iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF?

iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 4.44%. Its maximum drawdown is -3.2%.

What are the top holdings of iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF as of October 21, 2026 are MPT OPERATING PARTNERSHIP LP / MPT 144A (0.99%), CCO HOLDINGS LLC (0.74%), ECHOSTAR CORP 6.75% 2030 (0.72%), CVS HEALTH CORP NC5.25 (0.70%) and VODAFONE GROUP PLC (0.62%). Its ten largest holdings make up 6.5% of the portfolio, out of 1337 holdings in total.

What does iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF is a usd high-yield bond, limited duration ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 21, 2026 are by country, United States 88.9%, Canada 3.8% and United Kingdom 1.6%; by sector, Consumer Cyclical 17.2%, Communications 15.2% and Capital Goods 9.7%.

How has iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF performed?

iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF returned +0.87% over one year, +3.35% a year over five years and +9.4% in calendar year 2025 as of October 21, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF track?

iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF's benchmark is the iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Capped (USD), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B4PY7Y77).

Where does this data about iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 21, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B4PY7Y77
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B4PY7Y77 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares $ High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 21, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.