iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF

IE00B2NPKV68Traded as IEMB · SEMB · IUS7ETFUSDDistributingFigures as of October 21, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
USD High-Yield Bond, Extensive Duration
RiskMediumConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalCreditLowRate sensitivityExtensive

iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF is a usd high-yield bond, extensive duration ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.45% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 6.2% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.45%
Fund sizeUSD 4.2bn
InceptionFebruary 15, 2008
Holdings612
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkJ.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Bond Index Global Diversified Core

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y7%
Sharpe 3y0.60
Max drawdown-4.6%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Funds’ investments, which reflects the return of the J.P.

Fund details

ISINIE00B2NPKV68
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classUSD (Distributing)
Share class currencyUSD
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateFebruary 15, 2008
BenchmarkJ.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Bond Index Global Diversified Core
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeUSD 4.2bn
Number of holdings612
Equity / bond split0 / 100
Yield to maturity7.11%
Effective duration6.3
Average credit ratingBB

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.45%
Ongoing charges0.45%
Transaction costs0.01%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.50%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.50%
Recommended holding period3 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 USD
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearUSD 50
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)USD 150
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.50% if you exit after 1 year, 0.50% per year over 3 years) on an investment of 10,000 USD: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIEMBUSD
London Stock ExchangeXLONSEMBGBX
XetraXETRIUS7EUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIEMBUSD
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

100200201120142017202020232026
Fund233J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Bond Index Global Diversified Core250
2008-01 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+9.6%2016+10.0%2017−5.5%2018+15.7%2019+5.4%2020−2.5%2021−18.0%2022+10.6%2023+6.0%2024+13.6%2025
Fund J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Bond Index Global Diversified Core

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+0.10%+0.46%−0.36%
3 Years p.a.+10.11%+10.47%−0.36%
5 Years p.a.+1.54%+1.67%−0.13%
10 Years p.a.+2.47%+2.73%−0.26%
Since Inception+4.62%+5.03%−0.41%

Largest sectors

  1. Sovereign87.4%
  2. Owned No Guarantee10.9%
  3. Government Guaranteed1.7%

Largest countries

  1. Other8.8%
  2. Saudi Arabia6.4%
  3. Mexico6.3%
  4. Turkey4.9%
  5. Indonesia4.4%
  6. Brazil3.9%
  7. Poland3.7%
  8. Dominican Republic3.5%
  9. Philippines3.5%
  10. China3.4%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 6.2% — diversified
  1. 01ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 4.13% 20351.12%
  2. 02ECUADOR REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNMENT) RegS0.75%
  3. 03ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 0.75% 20300.67%
  4. 04ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 5% 20380.66%
  5. 05GHANA (REPUBLIC OF) DISCO RegS0.57%
  6. 06URUGUAY (ORIENTAL REPUBLIC OF)0.52%
  7. 07ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 3.5% 20410.52%
  8. 08EAGLE FUNDING LUXCO SARL RegS0.52%
  9. 09OMAN SULTANATE OF (GOVERNMENT) RegS0.42%
  10. 10UKRAINE (REPUBLIC OF) C BONDS RegS0.42%
Full holdings (612) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF (IE00B2NPKV68) is 0.45% per year.

How risky is iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF?

iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 7%. Its maximum drawdown is -4.6%.

What are the top holdings of iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF as of October 21, 2026 are ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 4.13% 2035 (1.12%), ECUADOR REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNMENT) RegS (0.75%), ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 0.75% 2030 (0.67%), ARGENTINA REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT 5% 2038 (0.66%) and GHANA (REPUBLIC OF) DISCO RegS (0.57%). Its ten largest holdings make up 6.2% of the portfolio, out of 612 holdings in total.

What does iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF is a usd high-yield bond, extensive duration ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 21, 2026 are by country, Saudi Arabia 6.4%, Mexico 6.3% and Turkey 4.9%; by sector, Sovereign 87.4%, Owned No Guarantee 10.9% and Government Guaranteed 1.7%.

How has iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF performed?

iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF returned +0.10% over one year, +1.54% a year over five years and +13.6% in calendar year 2025 as of October 21, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF track?

iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF's benchmark is the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Bond Index Global Diversified Core, which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B2NPKV68). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 21, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B2NPKV68
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B2NPKV68 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares J.P. Morgan $ EM Bond UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.

Also tracking J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Bond Index Global Diversified Core

All funds tracking JP Morgan Emerging Markets Bond Global Diversified Core
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 21, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.