iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF

IE00B14X4Q57Traded as IBGS · IBCAETFEURDistributingFigures as of October 23, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
EUR High-Grade Bond, Limited Duration
RiskLowConcentrationConcentratedRegionGlobalCreditHighRate sensitivityLimited

iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF is a eur high-grade bond, limited duration ETF from iShares with a total expense ratio of 0.10% and a risk indicator of 2 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 79.0% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.10%
Fund sizeEUR 1.8bn
InceptionJune 5, 2006
Holdings15
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkBBG EU Term 1-3 Year Index (EUR)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y1.34%
Sharpe 3y-0.21
Max drawdown-1.1%

Investment objective

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of European Economic and Monetary Union (EMU) government bonds.

Fund details

ISINIE00B14X4Q57
Fund houseiShares
StructureETF
Share classEUR Dist
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyDistributing
DomicileIreland
Launch dateJune 5, 2006
BenchmarkBBG EU Term 1-3 Year Index (EUR)
ReplicationPhysical
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeEUR 1.8bn
Number of holdings15
Equity / bond split0 / 100
Yield to maturity3.41%
Effective duration1.8
Average credit ratingA

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.10%
Ongoing charges0.10%
Transaction costs0.01%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period3 years
Example investment (KID)EUR 10,000
Total costs, 1 year11 EUR
Total costs, holding period34 EUR

Costs over time

Example investmentEUR 10,000
Total costs if you exit after 1 year11 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)34 EUR
Amounts as printed in the key information document (KID), for the example investment it states and the holding periods it shows. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
London Stock ExchangeXLONIBGSGBP
XetraXETRIBCAEUR
Euronext AmsterdamXAMSIBGSEUR
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXIBGSCHF
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

10012014020102014201820222026
Fund138BBG EU Term 1-3 Year Index (EUR)143
2006-05 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+0.3%20160.0%2017−0.3%2018+0.2%2019−0.1%2020−0.9%2021−4.3%2022+3.5%2023+3.1%2024+2.3%2025
Fund BBG EU Term 1-3 Year Index (EUR)

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+0.35%+0.44%−0.09%
3 Years p.a.+2.58%+2.69%−0.11%
5 Years p.a.+0.88%+1.01%−0.13%
10 Years p.a.+0.37%+0.53%−0.16%
Since Inception+1.60%+1.78%−0.18%

Largest sectors

  1. Treasury99.9%

Largest countries

  1. Italy32.6%
  2. Germany28.5%
  3. France25.6%
  4. Spain13.2%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 79.0% — concentrated
  1. 01FRANCE (REPUBLIC OF) 2.4% 202815.33%
  2. 02FRANCE (REPUBLIC OF) 2.4% 202910.24%
  3. 03GERMANY (FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF) RegS 2.7% 20287.28%
  4. 04SPAIN (KINGDOM OF) 2.4% 20287.27%
  5. 05GERMANY (FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF) RegS 2.1% 20287.24%
  6. 06GERMANY (FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF) RegS 2.5% 20287.13%
  7. 07GERMANY (FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF)6.88%
  8. 08ITALY (REPUBLIC OF) RegS 2.2% 20286.03%
  9. 09SPAIN (KINGDOM OF) 2.35% 20295.98%
  10. 10ITALY (REPUBLIC OF) RegS 2.4% 20295.58%
Full holdings (15) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF (IE00B14X4Q57) is 0.10% per year.

How risky is iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF?

iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 2 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the low risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 1.34%. Its maximum drawdown is -1.1%.

What are the top holdings of iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF?

The largest positions of iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF as of October 23, 2026 are FRANCE (REPUBLIC OF) 2.4% 2028 (15.33%), FRANCE (REPUBLIC OF) 2.4% 2029 (10.24%), GERMANY (FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF) RegS 2.7% 2028 (7.28%), SPAIN (KINGDOM OF) 2.4% 2028 (7.27%) and GERMANY (FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF) RegS 2.1% 2028 (7.24%). Its ten largest holdings make up 79.0% of the portfolio, out of 15 holdings in total.

What does iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF invest in?

iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF is a eur high-grade bond, limited duration ETF. Its largest exposures as of October 23, 2026 are by country, Italy 32.6%, Germany 28.5% and France 25.6%; by sector, Treasury 99.9%.

How has iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF performed?

iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF returned +0.35% over one year, +0.88% a year over five years and +2.3% in calendar year 2025 as of October 23, 2026, according to the NAV history iShares publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF accumulating or distributing?

iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF is a distributing share class: it pays out the income from its holdings to investors.

Which index does iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF track?

iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF's benchmark is the BBG EU Term 1-3 Year Index (EUR), which it tracks using physical replication.

Where is iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE00B14X4Q57). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents iShares publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from iShares

figures as of October 23, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE00B14X4Q57
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE00B14X4Q57 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares € Govt Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETF with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents iShares publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of October 23, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by iShares; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.