DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC

LU0273159177Traded as HVJCUCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Global Gold Equity
RiskHighConcentrationConcentratedRegionGlobalSectorGold

DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC is a global gold equity ucits fund from DWS with a total expense ratio of 1.61% and a risk indicator of 6 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 56.4% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as concentrated. Regional focus: Global. Sector tilt: Gold.

Key facts

TER1.61%
Fund sizeUSD 2.5bn
InceptionNovember 20, 2006
Holdings70
Asset classEquities

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y34.6%
Sharpe 3y1.07
Max drawdown-34.9%

Investment objective

The fund aims to achieve long-term capital growth. At least 70% of the net fund assets are invested worldwide in equities of companies whose main business is in the exploration, extraction, production, processing or sale of precious metals such as gold, silver and platinum. The fund does not make direct investments in physical commodities.

Fund details

ISINLU0273159177
Fund houseDWS
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classLC
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileLuxembourg
Launch dateNovember 20, 2006
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 2.5bn
Number of holdings70
Equity / bond split100 / 0

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)1.61%
Ongoing charges1.61%
Transaction costs0.51%
Entry charge5.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year7.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period2.90%
Recommended holding period7 years
Example investment (KID)10.000 EUR

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 710
Total costs if you exit after 7 years (recommended holding period)EUR 2,030
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (7.10% if you exit after 1 year, 2.90% per year over 7 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Exchange listings

ExchangeMICTickerTrading currency
SIX Swiss ExchangeXSWXHVJCEUR
From the instrument lists of the London Stock Exchange, SIX Swiss Exchange, Xetra (shared with Börse Frankfurt) and Euronext, reloaded weekly; other venues from the OpenFIGI tickers of loaded funds, without a trading currency. One share class has one ticker per venue and trading currency.

Growth of 100 since inception

1002003002018202020222024
Fund326
2016-12 → 2025-12 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

−14.9%2017−6.6%2018+38.8%2019+39.5%2020−7.2%2021−19.0%2022+8.9%2023+53.8%2024+68.1%2025

Annualised returns

PeriodFund
1 Year+14.68%
3 Years p.a.+43.66%
5 Years p.a.+21.20%
10 Years p.a.+14.09%
Since Inception+5.43%

Largest sectors

  1. Gold91.8%
  2. Precious Metals & Minerals3.6%
  3. Silver2.0%
  4. Diversified Metals & Mining1.7%
  5. Copper0.4%

Largest countries

  1. Canada47.1%
  2. USA16.8%
  3. Great Britain13.1%
  4. Australia9.4%
  5. South Africa8.5%
  6. Mali2.0%
  7. Mexico1.4%
  8. China0.6%
  9. Japan0.4%
  10. Peru0.2%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 56.4% — concentrated
  1. 01Newmont Corp (Gold)9.90%
  2. 02Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd (Gold)8.70%
  3. 03Anglogold Ashanti (Gold)8.10%
  4. 04Gold Fields Ltd (Gold)5.50%
  5. 05Endeavour Mining PLC (Gold)4.60%
  6. 06Northern Star Resources Ltd (Gold)4.30%
  7. 07Equinox Gold Corp (Gold)4.00%
  8. 08Franco-Nevada Corp (Gold)3.90%
  9. 09B2Gold Corp (Gold)3.70%
  10. 10Kinross Gold Corp (Gold)3.70%
Full holdings (70) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC?

The total expense ratio (TER) of DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC (LU0273159177) is 1.61% per year.

How risky is DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC?

DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 6 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the high risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 34.6%. Its maximum drawdown is -34.9%.

What are the top holdings of DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC?

The largest positions of DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC as of September 30, 2026 are Newmont Corp (Gold) (9.90%), Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd (Gold) (8.70%), Anglogold Ashanti (Gold) (8.10%), Gold Fields Ltd (Gold) (5.50%) and Endeavour Mining PLC (Gold) (4.60%). Its ten largest holdings make up 56.4% of the portfolio, out of 70 holdings in total.

What does DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC invest in?

DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC is a global gold equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, Canada 47.1%, USA 16.8% and Great Britain 13.1%; by sector, Gold 91.8%, Precious Metals & Minerals 3.6% and Silver 2.0%.

How has DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC performed?

DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC returned +14.68% over one year, +21.20% a year over five years and +68.1% in calendar year 2025 as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history DWS publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC accumulating or distributing?

DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Where is DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC is domiciled in Luxembourg (ISIN LU0273159177).

Where does this data about DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents DWS publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from DWS

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/LU0273159177
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/LU0273159177 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about DWS Invest Gold and Precious Metals Equities LC with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents DWS publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by DWS; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.