iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S

IE000QAZP7L2UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Blend Equity
RiskMediumValuationBlendConcentrationBalancedSectorInformation Technology

iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S is a blend equity ucits fund from BlackRock with a total expense ratio of 0.16% and a risk indicator of 4 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 39.0% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as balanced. Sector tilt: Information Technology.

Key facts

TER0.16%
Fund sizeUSD 9.7bn
InceptionAugust 21, 2025
Holdings1179
Asset classEquities
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets, Net Returns (EUR)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward

No figures disclosed.

Investment objective

The Fund aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the global emerging equity market.

Fund details

ISINIE000QAZP7L2
Fund houseBlackRock
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classClass S
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateAugust 21, 2025
BenchmarkMSCI Emerging Markets, Net Returns (EUR)
Asset classEquities
Fund sizeUSD 9.7bn
Number of holdings1179
Price / earnings19.6x

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.16%
Ongoing charges0.16%
Transaction costs0.06%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.20%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.20%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 20
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 100
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.20% if you exit after 1 year, 0.20% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

1001201402026
Fund143MSCI Emerging Markets, Net Returns (EUR)143
2025-08 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year+34.07%+33.67%+0.40%
Since Inception+39.33%+38.92%+0.41%

Largest sectors

  1. Information Technology43.8%
  2. Financials19.3%
  3. Consumer Discretionary7.4%
  4. Industrials6.3%
  5. Communication5.9%
  6. Materials5.8%
  7. Energy3.4%
  8. Health Care2.7%
  9. Consumer Staples2.6%
  10. Utilities1.9%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 39.0% — balanced
  1. 01TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.63%
  2. 02SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD7.55%
  3. 03SK HYNIX5.90%
  4. 04TENCENT HOLDINGS2.74%
  5. 05ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING1.86%
  6. 06MEDIATEK1.82%
  7. 07DELTA ELECTRONICS0.94%
  8. 08SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE0.94%
  9. 09CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H0.86%
  10. 10HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.79%
Full holdings (1179) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S (IE000QAZP7L2) is 0.16% per year.

How risky is iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S?

iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 4 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band.

What are the top holdings of iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S?

The largest positions of iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S as of September 30, 2026 are TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING (15.63%), SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD (7.55%), SK HYNIX (5.90%), TENCENT HOLDINGS (2.74%) and ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING (1.86%). Its ten largest holdings make up 39.0% of the portfolio, out of 1179 holdings in total.

What does iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S invest in?

iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S is a blend equity ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by sector, Information Technology 43.8%, Financials 19.3% and Consumer Discretionary 7.4%.

How has iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S performed?

iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S returned +34.07% over one year as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history BlackRock publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S accumulating or distributing?

iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S track?

iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S's benchmark is the MSCI Emerging Markets, Net Returns (EUR).

Where is iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE000QAZP7L2).

Where does this data about iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents BlackRock publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from BlackRock

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE000QAZP7L2
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE000QAZP7L2 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Emerging Markets Index Fund (IE) Class S with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents BlackRock publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by BlackRock; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.