iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged

IE0004ZP1ND3UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of September 30, 2026
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
EUR High-Grade Bond, Limited Duration
RiskLowConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobalCreditHighRate sensitivityLimited

iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged is a eur high-grade bond, limited duration ucits fund from BlackRock with a total expense ratio of 0.08% and a risk indicator of 2 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 6.7% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER0.08%
Fund sizeEUR 27.5m
InceptionAugust 21, 2025
Holdings4287
Asset classFixed income
BenchmarkBBG Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Index (USD)

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward

No figures disclosed.

Investment objective

The Fund aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the Bloomberg Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index).

Fund details

ISINIE0004ZP1ND3
Fund houseBlackRock
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classClass S Hedged
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileIreland
Launch dateAugust 21, 2025
BenchmarkBBG Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Index (USD)
SFDR classificationArticle 6
Asset classFixed income
Fund sizeEUR 27.5m
Number of holdings4287
Yield to maturity3.98%
Effective duration2.7
Average credit ratingAA

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)0.08%
Ongoing charges0.08%
Transaction costs0.00%
Entry charge0.00%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee0.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year0.10%
Reduction in yield, holding period0.10%
Recommended holding period3 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 10
Total costs if you exit after 3 years (recommended holding period)EUR 30
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (0.10% if you exit after 1 year, 0.10% per year over 3 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

100100.5101101.52026
Fund100
2025-07 → 2026-09 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Annualised returns

PeriodFundIndexDiff
1 Year−0.12%+0.10%−0.22%
Since Inception+0.19%+0.97%−0.78%

Largest sectors

  1. Treasury57.5%
  2. Corporates20.3%
  3. Government Related16.5%
  4. Covered3.4%
  5. Securitized1.4%

Largest countries

  1. North America39.9%
  2. United States35.9%
  3. Europe26.9%
  4. Emerging Markets18.9%
  5. China13.0%
  6. Asia Pacific Basin10.3%
  7. Japan7.9%
  8. Germany5.6%
  9. France5.4%
  10. Other9.4%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 6.7% — diversified
  1. 01CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNM 1.46 05/25/20281.22%
  2. 02CHINA DEVELOPMENT BANK 3.45 09/20/20290.86%
  3. 03CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNM 1.55 07/25/20300.75%
  4. 04CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNM 2.62 09/25/20290.60%
  5. 05CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNM 1.43 01/25/20300.57%
  6. 06TREASURY NOTE 4.125 08/31/20280.57%
  7. 07CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNM 2.28 03/25/20310.56%
  8. 08TREASURY NOTE 0.875 11/15/20300.56%
  9. 09TREASURY NOTE 1.125 02/15/20310.51%
  10. 10TREASURY NOTE 3.875 03/31/20310.49%
Full holdings (4287) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged?

The total expense ratio (TER) of iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged (IE0004ZP1ND3) is 0.08% per year.

How risky is iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged?

iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 2 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the low risk band.

What are the top holdings of iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged?

The largest positions of iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged as of September 30, 2026 are CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNM 1.46 05/25/2028 (1.22%), CHINA DEVELOPMENT BANK 3.45 09/20/2029 (0.86%), CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNM 1.55 07/25/2030 (0.75%), CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNM 2.62 09/25/2029 (0.60%) and CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF (GOVERNM 1.43 01/25/2030 (0.57%). Its ten largest holdings make up 6.7% of the portfolio, out of 4287 holdings in total.

What does iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged invest in?

iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged is a eur high-grade bond, limited duration ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of September 30, 2026 are by country, North America 39.9%, United States 35.9% and Europe 26.9%; by sector, Treasury 57.5%, Corporates 20.3% and Government Related 16.5%.

How has iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged performed?

iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged returned −0.12% over one year as of September 30, 2026, according to the NAV history BlackRock publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged accumulating or distributing?

iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged track?

iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged's benchmark is the BBG Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Index (USD).

Where is iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged is domiciled in Ireland (ISIN IE0004ZP1ND3). It is classified under Article 6 of the EU Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR).

Where does this data about iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents BlackRock publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from BlackRock

figures as of September 30, 2026 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/IE0004ZP1ND3
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/IE0004ZP1ND3 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about iShares Global Aggregate 1-5 Year Bond Index Fund (IE) Class S Hedged with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents BlackRock publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of September 30, 2026. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by BlackRock; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.