Moneta Long Short part A

FR0010400762UCITS FundEURAccumulatingFigures as of March 29, 2019
See this fund's PDF factsheetFree with an account · your firm's name in the header
Alternative
RiskMediumConcentrationDiversifiedRegionGlobal

Moneta Long Short part A is a alternative ucits fund from Moneta Asset Management with a total expense ratio of 1.50% and a risk indicator of 3 on the 1–7 scale. Its ten largest positions weigh 14.1% of the portfolio, which FundFacts classifies as diversified. Regional focus: Global.

Key facts

TER1.50%
Fund sizeEUR 597.0m
InceptionDecember 22, 2006
Holdings119
Asset classAlternative
Benchmark40% Stoxx Europe 600 NR + 60% Eonia

Risk indicator (SRRI)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Lower risk · lower rewardHigher risk · higher reward
Volatility 3y5.1%
Sharpe 3y0.28
Max drawdown-10.9%

Investment objective

L’objectif de Moneta Long Short est de réaliser une performance nette de frais supérieure à l’indice composite : 40% Stoxx Europe 600 Net Return + 60% €STR, peu corrélée à celle des actions sur le long terme et avec une volatilité inférieure à celle de l’indice Stoxx Europe 600 Net Return (dividendes réinvestis), sur la durée de placement recommandée (5 ans).

Fund details

ISINFR0010400762
Fund houseMoneta Asset Management
StructureUCITS Fund
Share classA
Share class currencyEUR
Distribution policyAccumulating
DomicileFrance
Launch dateDecember 22, 2006
Benchmark40% Stoxx Europe 600 NR + 60% Eonia
Asset classAlternative
Fund sizeEUR 597.0m
Number of holdings119

Fees and costs

Total expense ratio (TER)1.50%
Ongoing charges1.50%
Transaction costs0.63%
Entry charge1.50%
Exit charge0.00%
Performance fee20.00%
Reduction in yield, 1 year3.64%
Reduction in yield, holding period2.51%
Recommended holding period5 years

Costs over time

Example investment10,000 EUR
Total costs if you exit after 1 yearEUR 364
Total costs if you exit after 5 years (recommended holding period)EUR 1,255
Computed from the KID's annual cost impact (3.64% if you exit after 1 year, 2.51% per year over 5 years) on an investment of 10,000 EUR: the annual figure multiplied by the years held, an approximation that ignores compounding and the growth the KID assumes. Calculate for another amount or period

Growth of 100 since inception

10020020102014201820222026
Fund257
2006-11 → 2026-10 · rebased to 100
Computed from the NAV history the issuer publishes, monthly observations, rebased to 100 at the first point.

Calendar-year returns

+1.8%2020+6.9%2021−3.1%2022+6.0%2023+2.4%2024+22.8%2025

Annualised returns

PeriodFund
1 Year+5.81%
3 Years p.a.+10.13%
5 Years p.a.+5.69%
10 Years p.a.+4.70%
Since Inception+4.88%

Largest sectors

  1. Financial11.0%
  2. Industrial11.0%
  3. Basic Materials7.0%
  4. Consumer, Cyclical5.0%
  5. Consumer, Non-cyclical4.0%
  6. Communications3.0%
  7. Energy2.0%

Largest countries

  1. France25.0%
  2. Austria7.0%
  3. Norway5.0%
  4. Germany5.0%
  5. Denmark2.0%
  6. Spain2.0%
  7. Sweden1.0%

Concentration

Top 10 weight 14.1% — diversified
  1. 01Safran5.20%
  2. 02Lenzing4.90%
  3. 03Leroy Seafood4.00%
Full holdings (119) in the API payload.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TER of Moneta Long Short part A?

The total expense ratio (TER) of Moneta Long Short part A (FR0010400762) is 1.50% per year.

How risky is Moneta Long Short part A?

Moneta Long Short part A has a risk indicator (SRRI) of 3 on a scale from 1 (lower risk) to 7 (higher risk), which FundFacts places in the medium risk band. Its 3-year volatility is 5.1%. Its maximum drawdown is -10.9%.

What are the top holdings of Moneta Long Short part A?

The largest positions of Moneta Long Short part A as of March 29, 2019 are Safran (5.20%), Lenzing (4.90%) and Leroy Seafood (4.00%). Its ten largest holdings make up 14.1% of the portfolio, out of 119 holdings in total.

What does Moneta Long Short part A invest in?

Moneta Long Short part A is a alternative ucits fund. Its largest exposures as of March 29, 2019 are by country, France 25.0%, Austria 7.0% and Norway 5.0%; by sector, Financial 11.0%, Industrial 11.0% and Basic Materials 7.0%.

How has Moneta Long Short part A performed?

Moneta Long Short part A returned +5.81% over one year, +5.69% a year over five years and +22.8% in calendar year 2025 as of March 29, 2019, according to the NAV history Moneta Asset Management publishes. Past performance does not predict future returns.

Is Moneta Long Short part A accumulating or distributing?

Moneta Long Short part A is an accumulating share class: income from its holdings is reinvested in the fund rather than paid out.

Which index does Moneta Long Short part A track?

Moneta Long Short part A's benchmark is the 40% Stoxx Europe 600 NR + 60% Eonia.

Where is Moneta Long Short part A domiciled and what is its SFDR classification?

Moneta Long Short part A is domiciled in France (ISIN FR0010400762).

Where does this data about Moneta Long Short part A come from?

FundFacts reads it from the documents Moneta Asset Management publishes for this share class — product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files — and refreshes it every 24 hours. The same factsheet is available as JSON from the FundFacts API.

Documents from Moneta Asset Management

figures as of March 29, 2019 · The fund house's own public documents this page was read from, on its site; FundFacts links to them and copies none.

Download this fund as a PDF factsheet

A one-page PDF or web factsheet with the figures of this page, branded for your clients: your name in the header, your accent colour, a permanent link to share. Free with an account, ready in a minute.

Get this factsheet as JSON

Everything on this page, with the largest holdings, every breakdown, the monthly series and the risk statistics, is one REST call. Any fund or ETF by ISIN, refreshed every 24 hours from the issuer's own documents.
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/demo/funds/FR0010400762
​
# any ISIN, with a free API key
curl https://fundfactsapi.com/api/v1/funds/FR0010400762 -H "Authorization: Bearer ffk_..."

Ask Claude about this fund

Open a Claude conversation about Moneta Long Short part A with this page as the source. Add the FundFacts MCP connector and Claude gets the same factsheet for every ISIN you ask about: fees, holdings, exposure, returns, overlap and portfolio look-through, with the as-of date of each figure.
Figures are read from the documents Moneta Asset Management publishes for this share class (product page, factsheet, key information document and, where available, holdings and NAV files), as of March 29, 2019. The category, risk band, concentration and tilt labels are the FundFacts profile (fundfacts-profile/4), derived from those figures with fixed, published rules. FundFacts API is independent and not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by Moneta Asset Management; fund names are used to identify the product only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.